close
close

Monday’s high school tournament scores and highlights – Boston Herald

Sudbury, MA – June 3, 2024: Lincoln Sudbury’s Jake Haarde, Garrett Mahoney try to locate a fly ball during their game against Chelmsford. (Chris Christo/Boston Herald)

ROUNDUP

BASEBALL

Junior Matt Lowe tossed six and two-thirds innings, allowing just one run while striking out eight as No. 28 Mt. Everett (12-9) upset fifth-seeded Carver 4-1 in the Div. 5 first round.

In the Div. 4 first round, David Tracy struck out seven over six strong as top-seeded Lynnfield (19-2) blanked No. 33 South Hadley 10-0.

DC Brown had a two-hitter with nine strikeouts as No. 2 Plymouth North (18-3) routed No. 31 Burlington 12-1 in the Div. 2 first round.

Carter Lucido and Oliver Thibeault combined on a one-hit shutout as No. 1 Georgetown (20-1) beat No. 32 Cape Cod Tech 11-0 in a Div. 5 first-round contest.

Nathan Levesque struck out nine in a complete game shutout while Lucas Tremblay (two hits) drove in two runs for fourth-seeded Apponequet in a 4-0 Div. 3 first-round win over No. 29 Gloucester.

BOYS LACROSSE

In the Div. 4 first round, Jason Rothwell scored six times with an assist as No. 13 Swampscott (18-1) took down No. 20 Medway 13-4. … Nolan Petrucelli netted five goals and Jake McGurik added four more as No. 2 Norwell (13-6) toppled No. 31 Belchertown 18-3.  … A seven goal eruption from Will Norton paired well with four goals and three assists from Michael Murphy, leading fourth-seeded Lynnfield to a 20-8 win over No. 8 Triton. … Cole Rodgers, Dan Oman and Avery Richardson all registered hat tricks as third-seeded Sandwich (16-3) defeated No. 30 Lenox, 17-3.

Kevin O’Connor won 16 faceoffs while notching five goals and an assist, combining with four goals and an assist from Kenny Wisniewski to lead No. 10 Apponequet over No. 23 Swampscott, 13-11, in a tight Div. 3 first-round affair.

GIRLS LACROSSE

In the Div. 2 Round of 32, Giovanna Gulinello netted a hat trick and added one assist, as No. 15 Billerica (5-14) defeated No, 18 Marshfield, 12-8.

Halle Greenleaf (three goals, three assists), Ella Stein (three goals) and Allie Wile (two goals, one assist) led the way as No. 4 Ipswich (16-1) blanked No. 29 AMSA 17-0 in the Div. 4 first round matchup.

In the Div. 4 second round, Charlise Cox and Holly Panttila each had four tallies as No. 7 Norwell (11-10) topped No. 10 Tahanto 16-6. … Unbeaten No. 2 Nantucket (21-0) used five goals apiece from Bailey Lower (four assists) and Emerson Pekarcik to best No. 34 Hampshire, 16-0. … Avery Laundry finished with a hat trick and added an assist, as No. 12 Swampscott (16-3) coasted past No. No. 21 Oakmont, 13-3.

SOFTBALL

In the Div. 1 first round, No. 9 Chelmsford (14-7) came back from an 8-2 deficit in the seventh to defeat No. 24 Plymouth North 9-8 on a walkoff hit from Zoey Moscato. … Lilyana Newman drove in the winning run in the sixth and Sofia Blanco struck out eight as No. 16 Marshfield edged No. 17 Whittier, 2-1. … Caitlin Milner went 2-for-3 with three RBI as No. 2 Central Catholic (17-2) defeated No. 31 Natick, 11-3.

Emma Penniman struck out 13 in a one-hitter and drove in four while Skylar Colburn had 4 hits as No. 6 Triton (17-4) blanked No. 27 Oakmont 10-0 in the Div. 3 first round. … Alyssa Burke (4-for-4, four runs, three RBI) and Ashley Caruso (three RBI, two runs) each homered for No. 13 Archbishop Williams, backing Jill Ondrick’s nine-strikeout one-hitter in a 12-0 win over No. 20 Hanover in five innings. … Lauren Bernaiche batted 2-for-3 from the dish and fanned 15 over a complete game from the circle, leading No. 2 Apponequet over No. 31 Medfield, 4-1. …Genesis Nunes went 3-for-3 with three RBI, while Olivia Araujo added a three-run double as part of a seven-run fifth inning as No. 11 Greater New Bedford (12-11) defeated No. 22 Seekonk, 11-9.

Bilyana Wilkin, Jess Mulrey and Kate Schulte each recorded three hits and Sienna Sullivan drove in three runs for 17th-seeded Hingham (12-9), which used a nine-run seventh inning to put away a 12-2 win over No. 16 Westwood in Div. 2 first round action. … Abby Hunt and MK Maloney combined on a three-hitter as No. 5 Milton (18-3) defeated 28th-seeded Milford, 3-1.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Branch Barnes buried 11 kills and John Carroll added nine more, leading No. 3 Natick to a Div. 1 first round win over No. 30 Springfield Central, 3-0.

Finn Bell’s 13 kills with two blocks paired with 25 assists and five digs from Liam Frenzel to power No. 3 Wayland over No. 19 Lynn Classical, 3-0, in the Div. 2 second round.

CLASS NOTES

Dexter Southfield catcher Matt Conte was named the 2023-24 Gatorade Massachusetts Baseball Player of the Year. Conte is the second Gatorade Massachusetts Baseball Player of the Year to be chosen from Dexter Southfield, the other being Josh Baez..

The 6-foot-1, 210-pound senior catcher led Dexter Southfield to an 12-9-1 record and a berth in the Central New England Prep School Baseball League semifinals. The Wake Forest-bound Conte batted .459 with four home runs and 15 RBI, producing an on-base percentage of .588 and an OPS of 1.375. He also made just one error on 165 defensive chances behind the plate. He is ranked as MLB Pipeline’s No. 146 overall draft prospect.

 

SCORES

BASEBALL

DIVISION 1

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Wellesley 7, Andover 1

FIRST ROUND – Saturday

BC High 6, Brookline 3

Catholic Memorial 4, Central Catholic 2

North Andover 3, Bishop Feehan 2 (11i)

St. John’s (S) 7, Waltham 0

Westford Academy 4, King Philip 3

Xaverian 9, Framingham 2

FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Braintree 9, Peabody 2

Durfee 4, Wachusett 2

Franklin 5, Lawrence 2

Springfield Central 3, Attleboro 1

Weymouth 4, Barnstable 0

FIRST ROUND – Monday

Leominster 3, St. Paul Diocesan 2 (9i)

Lincoln-Sudbury 7, Chelmsford 3

St, John’s Prep 8, Needham 3

Taunton 19, Whittier 0

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Catholic Memorial at St. John’s Prep, 4

Franklin at St. John’s (Shrewsbury), 4

Wellesley at BC High, 4

Weymouth at Braintree, 6

SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

Durfee at Taunton, 4

Lincoln-Sudbury at Xaverian, 4

Westford Academy at Leominster, 6:30

SECOND ROUND – Thursday

North Andover at Springfield Central, 6

DIVISION 2

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Milton 4, Somerville 0

Nashoba 3, Shepherd Hill 1 (15i)

Norwood 3, Longmeadow 2

FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Algonquin 5, Grafton 4 (11i)

Hopkinton 4, Reading 1

Somerset Berkley 3, West Springfield 1

Westwood 9, Marblehead 3

FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Billerica 2, Minnechaug 0

Masconomet 5, Whitman-Hanson 4

North Attleboro 1, Bay Path 0

Westfield 9, Malden Catholic 3

Woburn 11, Middleboro 10 (9i)

FIRST ROUND – Monday

Dartmouth 6, Mansfield 2

Milford 4, Hingham 1

Plymouth North 12, Burlington 1

Walpole 12, Marshfield 0

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Nashoba at Westfield, 3

Westwood at Algonquin, 4

Woburn vs. Milton, 4 (Cunningham)

Norwood at Somerset Berkley, 4:30

SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

Masconomet at Plymouth North, 4

North Attleboro at Walpole, 4

Dartmouth at Hopkinton, 5

Billerica at Milford, 6:30

DIVISION 3

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Bishop Stang 5, Auburn 3

Dover-Sherborn 3, Holliston 1

Norwell 2, Fairhaven 0

FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Lowell Catholic 3, Greater Lowell 1

Nauset 3, Newburyport 2

North Middlesex 5, Ashland 4

FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Dighton-Rehoboth 8, Triton 3

Hanover 5, Weston 2

Oakmont 1, Arlington Catholic 0

St. Mary’s 5, Pentucket 0

Sandwich 10, Taconic 0

Shawsheen 9, North Reading 0

Tantasqua 2, Swampscott 0

Tewksbury 9, Wakefield 1

FIRST ROUND – Monday

Apponequet 4, Gloucester 0

Belchertown 2, Blackstone Valley 1

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Tewksbury at Bishop Stang, 3

Lowell Catholic at Hanover, 4

Norwell at St. Mary’s, 4

SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

Dighton-Rehoboth at Tantasqua, 4

Dover-Sherborn at Apponequet, 4

Nauset at Oakmont, 4

Shawsheen at North Middlesex, 4:30

SECOND ROUND – TBA

Sandwich at Belchertown

DIVISION 4

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Abington 8, Hampshire 3

Dennis-Yarmouth 3, Hamilton-Wenham 1

Oxford 6, Southwick 0

FIRST ROUND – Saturday

East Bridgewater 4, Frontier Regional 1

Monument Mountain 4, Bellingham 2

Pittsfield 2, Upper Cape 1

FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Millbury 6, Monomoy 0

Northbridge 4, West Bridgewater 1

Salem 4, St. John Paul 3

Seekonk 10, Mashpee 0

Tyngsboro 3, AMSA 1

Uxbridge 11, Manchester-Essex 2

FIRST ROUND – Monday

Case 5, Wahconah 2

Clinton 1, Ipswich 0 (9i)

Littleton 3, Stoneham 1

Lynnfield 10, South Hadley 0

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Dennis-Yarmouth at Uxbridge, 4

Monument Mountain vs. Salem, 4 (Salem State)

Tyngsboro at Seekonk, 4

Abington at Pittsfield, 4:30

East Bridgewater vs. Millbury, 6 (Shaw)

SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

Littleton at Northbridge, 3

Oxford at Lynnfield, 3:30

Case at Clinton, 4

DIVISION 5

FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Maynard 1, McCann Tech 0

FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Bartlett 10, Quaboag 0

Bromfield 8, Mystic Valley 3

Douglas 6, Millis 1

Drury 15, Sutton 2

English 5, Rockport 4

Greenfield 4, Boston International 3

Hopkins 6, West Boylston 5

Pioneer Valley 4, Hull 1

Ware 16, Turners Falls 4

Westfield Tech 4, Hopedale 0

FIRST ROUND – Monday

Ayer Shirley 6, Monsoon 1

Bourne 6, Westport 3

Georgetown 11, Cape Cod Tech 0

Mt. Everett 4, Carver 1

FIRST ROUND – Tuesday

Mt. Greylock at Tahanto, 4

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Bartlett at English, 3:30

Maynard at Georgetown, 4

Westfield Tech at Greenfield, 4

Bromfield at Pioneer Valley, 6

Hopkins at Drury, 6:30

SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

Mt. Everett vs. Douglas, 4

Ware at Ayer Shirley, 4

SECOND ROUND – TBA

Bourne vs. Mt. Greylock

BOYS LACROSSE

DIVISION 1

FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Acton-Boxboro 19, Attleboro 4

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Andover 15, Belmont 5

Central Catholic 20, Framingham 7

Concord-Carlisle 6, Lexington 5

Winchester 13, Arlington 3

Xaverian 13, Waltham 1

FIRST ROUND – Saturday

BC High 17, Newton South 4

Catholic Memorial 19, Haverhill 6

Lincoln-Sudbury 18, Brookline 0

Needham 11, Shrewsbury 5

St. John’s (S) 15, Weymouth 2

FIRST ROUND – Sunday

St. John’s Prep 15, Chelmsford 3

Wellesley 13, Newton North 1

Westford Academy 16, Wachusett 8

FIRST ROUND – Monday

Franklin 18, Barnstable 7

Natick 14, Bishop Feehan 10

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Westford Academy at Acton-Boxboro, 4

Winchester at Needham, 5

Central Catholic at Lincoln-Sudbury, 6

Concord-Carlisle at BC High, 7

SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

Franklin at Catholic Memorial, 4

Wellesley at Xaverian, 4:30

St. John’s (Shrewsbury) at Andover, 7

SECOND ROUND – TBA

Natick at St. John’s Prep

DIVISION 2

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Milton 7, North Attleboro 3

Sharon 15, Canton 5

FIRST ROUND – Saturday

King Philip 13, Agawam 8

FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Bridgewater-Raynham 11, Marblehead 10 (ot)

Hopkinton 8, Minnechaug 4

FIRST ROUND – Monday

Billerica 14, Milford 10

Duxbury 21, Masconomet 4

Hingham 20, Dartmouth 3

Longmeadow 22, Silver Lake 3

Mansfield 12, Tantasqua 6

Marshfield 15, Melrose 3

Plymouth South 8, Algonquin 4

Reading 16, West Springfield 6

Walpole 19, Whitman-Hanson 5

Westfield 18, North Andover 10

Westwood 10, Grafton 8

SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

Bridgewater-Raynham at Marshfield, 5

Milton at Duxbury, 6:30

King Philip at Billerica, 7

SECOND ROUND – TBA

Westwood vs. Mansfield

Hingham vs. Hopkinton

Longmeadow vs. Plymouth South

Westfield vs. Reading

Walpole vs. Sharon

DIVISION 3

FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Dracut 15, Wayland 2

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Burlington 17, Martha’s Vineyard 5

Dover-Sherborn 13, St. Bernard’s 6

Nashoba 12, Arlington Catholic 2

FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Hanover 11, Blackstone Valley 2

Nauset 21, Old Rochester 1

Scituate 25, Auburn 4

FIRST ROUND – Monday

Apponequet 13, Shawsheen 11

East Longmeadow 16, North Middlesex 9

Falmouth 22, Lowell Catholic 2

Foxboro 14, Wakefield 5

Holliston 8, Ashland 5

Newburyport 19, Archbishop Williams 2

Pembroke 13, Essex Tech 8

Wilmington 13, Bishop Stang 12

FIRST ROUND – Tuesday

Tewksbury at Medfield, 5

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Dracut at Burlington, 5:30

SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

East Longmeadow at Nauset, 4

Hanover at Scituate, 6

Shawsheen/Auburn at Nashoba, 6:30

SECOND ROUND – TBA

Falmouth vs. Pembroke

Medfield/Tewksbury vs. Holliston

Newburyport vs. Wilmington/Bishop Stang

Foxboro at Dover-Sherborn

DIVISION 4

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Abington 18, Monomoy 6

Pentucket 15, North Reading 8

Weston 14, Bellingham 5

FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Fairhaven 12, Rockland 9

Wahconah 20, Seekonk 5

FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Cohasset 18, South Hadley 5

FIRST ROUND – Monday

AMSA 14, South Shore Tech 5

Ipswich 14, Oakmont 8

Lynnfield 19, Triton 8

Manchester-Essex 17, Bourne 6

Nantucket 19, Littleton 3

Nipmuc 17, Old Colony 3

Norwell 18, Belchertown 3

Sandwich 17, Lenox 3

Swampscott 13, Medway 4

Winthrop 16, Tyngsboro 9

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Wahconah at Weston, 6

SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

Ipswich at Cohasset, 6:30

SECOND ROUND – TBA

Abington at Pentucket

Lynnfield vs. Swampscott

Nantucket vs. Winthrop

Norwell vs. Fairhaven

Nipmuc vs. Manchester-Essex

Sandwich vs. AMSA

GIRLS LACROSSE

DIVISION 1

FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Needham 16, Boston Latin 8

Weymouth 18, Haverhill 6

Newton North 12, Natick 10

Peabody 15, Belmont 11

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Braintree 12, Wachusett 10

Concord-Carlisle 15, Shrewsbury 2

FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Acton-Boxboro 16, Bishop Feehan 6

Andover 14, Winchester 5

King Philip 11, Brookline 3

Lexington 11, Beverly 8

Wellesley 16, Waltham 1

FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Chelmsford 17, Attleboro 2

North Andover 18, Quincy 5

FIRST ROUND – Monday

Central Catholic 20, Bridgewater-Raynham 4

Lincoln-Sudbury 9, Barnstable 4

Westford Academy 8, Franklin 7

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

King Philip at Wellesley, 4

Peabody at Concord-Carlisle, 5

Needham at North Andover, 6

Braintree at Weymouth, 7

Newton North at Chelmsford, 7:30

SECOND ROUND – TBA

Acton-Boxboro at Andover

Central Catholic vs. Westford Academy

Lincoln-Sudbury vs. Lexington

DIVISION 2

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Burlington 16, Canton 6

Westboro 11, Algonquin 8

Westwood 17, Nashoba 6

FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Melrose 10, Mansfield 5

Notre Dame (Hingham) 17, Northampton 1

Walpole 19, Norwood 2

West Springfield 13, Whitman-Hanson 10

FIRST ROUND – Sunday

East Longmeadow 23, Methuen 7

FIRST ROUND – Monday

Billerica 12, Marshfield 8

Duxbury 17, Milton 5

Grafton 12, Dartmouth 5

Hingham 18, Westfield 1

Leominster 12, Minnechaug 11

Longmeadow 18, Masconomet 3

Reading 17, Silver Lake 2

Scituate 12, Woburn 7

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Westborough at Westwood, 6

SECOND ROUND – TBA

Grafton at Notre Dame (Hingham)

Hingham vs. West Springfield

Billerica at Walpole

Melrose at East Longmeadow

Duxbury vs. Burlington

Reading vs. Leominster

Scituate vs. /Longmeadow

DIVISION 3

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Apponequet 18, Watertown 14

Old Rochester 13, North Middlesex 8

FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Dover-Sherborn 18, St. John Paul II 4

Nauset 17, St. Mary’s (L) 3

FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Ashland 19, Archbishop Williams 4

Cape Cod Academy 16, St. Bernard’s 3

Falmouth 14, Pembroke 6

FIRST ROUND – Monday

Bedford 22, Dighton-Rehoboth/Tri-County 5

Foxboro 17, Martha’s Vineyard 6

Groton-Dunstable 10, Wakefield 9 (ot)

Hanover 17, Upper Cape 5

Holliston 8, Dedham 3

Medfield 21, Danvers 2

Newburyport 17, Medway 3

Wayland 18, Notre Dame (W) 0

FIRST ROUND – Tuesday

Tewksbury at Ursuline, 3:30

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Nauset at Ashland, 3:30

SECOND ROUND – TBA

Hanover vs. Apponequet

Foxboro vs. Old Rochester

Medfield vs. Groton-Dunstable

Newburyport vs. Holliston

Falmouth vs. Bedford

Tewksbury/Ursuline vs. Cape Cod Academy

Wayland vs. Dover-Sherborn

DIVISION 4

FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Pentucket 19, Winthrop 5

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Fairhaven 19, Georgetown 11

Monomoy 10 Tyngsboro 6

Norwell 20, Bromfield 4

Sandwich 17, Dennis-Yarmouth 2

FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Tahanto 18, Stoneham 3

FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Hamilton-Wenham 21, South Hadley 10

Lynnfield 16, North Reading 12

Mt. Greylock 10, Hull 9

Nipmuc 21, Belchertown 6

FIRST ROUND – Monday

Cohasset 20, Abington 0

Ipswich 17, AMSA 0

Manchester-Essex 26, Lunenburg 4

Nantucket 16, Hampshire 0

Swampscott 13, Oakmont 3

Weston 18, Northbridge 5

SECOND ROUND – Monday

Norwell 16, Tahanto 6

SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

Hamilton-Wenham at Pentucket, 4

SECOND ROUND – TBA

Nipmuc vs. Manchester-Essex

Cohasset vs. Monomoy

Ipswich vs. Lynnfield

Nantucket vs. Fairhaven

Weston vs. Mt. Greylock

Swampscott vs. Sandwich

BOYS RUGBY

DIVISION 1

SEMIFINALS – Wednesday

St. John’s Prep at BC High, 5:30

Xaverian at Milton, 6

DIVISION 2

SEMIFINAL – Wednesday

Catholic Memorial at Weymouth, 5

SEMIFINAL – Thursday

Brookline at Hanover, 6

GIRLS RUGBY

DIVISION 1

SEMIFINAL – Wednesday

Lincoln-Sudbury at Belmont, 6:30

SEMIFINAL – Friday

Weymouth at Algonquin, 6

SOFTBALL

DIVISION 1

FIRST ROUND – Thursday

King Philip 8, Attleboro 5 (8i)

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Arlington 5, Braintree 3

Methuen 7, Concord-Carlisle 4

FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Bishop Feehan 6, Wellesley 0

Bridgewater-Raynham 6, New Bedford 0

Needham 9, Andover 2

Newton North 8, Beverly 2

St. Paul Diocesan 4, Franklin 1

FIRST ROUND – Sunday

North Andover 6, Acton-Boxboro 1

Peabody 6, Westford Academy 0

Wachusett 7, Belmont 0

FIRST ROUND – Monday

Central Catholic 11, Natick 3

Chelmsford 9, Plymouth North 8

Lincoln-Sudbury 6, Shrewsbury 4

Marshfield 2, Whittier 1

Taunton 18, Lexington 0 (5i)

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

King Philip vs. Peabody, 4 (Kiley School)

Methuen vs. North Andover, 4 (McAvoy)

Needham vs. St. Paul Diocesan, 4 (Vernon)

SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

Marshfield at Wachusett, 5

SECOND ROUND – TBA

Lincoln-Sudbury vs. Bridgewater-Raynham

Central Catholic vs. Arlington

Chelmsford vs. Bishop Feehan

Taunton/Lexington vs. Newton North

DIVISION 2

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Notre Dame (H) 6, Middleboro 2

Plymouth South 5, Wakefield 0

FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Bedford 13, Woburn 0 (5i)

Dartmouth 7, Hopkinton 2

Marblehead 4, Mansfield 1

Reading 17, East Longmeadow 5

Shepherd Hill 7, Malden Catholic 4

Silver Lake 12, Minnechaug 0 (6i)

Somerset Berkley 12, Burlington 0

Tewksbury 13, Marlboro 0

Walpole 3, Doherty 0

FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Leominster 3, Bay Path 0

Nashoba 2, Billerica 1

FIRST ROUND – Monday

Hingham 12, Westwood 2

Milton 3, Milford 1

Westfield 12, Agawam 0

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Dartmouth at Tewksbury, 4

Hingham at Silver Lake, 4

Plymouth South at Bedford, 4

Reading at Somerset Berkley, 4:15

Shepherd Hill at Walpole, 5

SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

Marblehead at Nashoba, 4

SECOND ROUND – TBA

Milton vs. Notre Dame (Hingham)

Westfield vs. Leominster

DIVISION 3

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Foxboro 6, Danvers 0

FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Essex Tech 3, Newburyport 0

FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Dighton-Rehoboth 13, Notre Dame (W) 0

Lowell Catholic 2, Pentucket 1

St. Mary’s 11, Tri-County 0

FIRST ROUND – Monday

Apponequet 4, Medfield 1

Archbishop Williams 12, Hanover 0 (5i)

Arlington Catholic 8, Dedham 3

Nipmuc 6, Medway 2

Norton 5, Blackstone Valley 0

Gloucester 7, Wilmington 2

Greater New Bedford 11, Seekonk 9

Hudson 4, Norwell 2

Pembroke 3, Greater Lowell 1

Triton 10, Oakmont 0

FIRST ROUND – Tuesday

Cardinal Spellman at North Reading, 4:30

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Foxboro at Dighton-Rehoboth, 3:45

SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

Nipmuc at St. Mary’s, 4 (Breed)

SECOND ROUND – TBA

Apponequet vs. Gloucester

Cardinal Spellman/North Reading vs. Essex Tech

Arlington Catholic vs. Lowell Catholic

Hudson vs. Pembroke

Norton vs. Archbishop Williams

Greater New Bedford vs. Triton

DIVISION 4

FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Easthampton 3, Oxford 1

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Amesbury 3, St. Bernard’s 0

Lunenburg 5, Bourne 3

FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Case 22, West Bridgewater 0 (5i)

Frontier 7, Monument Mountain 2

Hampshire 11, Wahconah 0

Tyngsboro 14, Bellingham 1

FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Abington 11, Minuteman 1

East Bridgewater 13, Monomoy 1

Millbury 6, Lynnfield 5

Pittsfield 15, Hamilton-Wenham 0

Uxbridge 11, Manchester-Essex 0

FIRST ROUND – Monday

AMSA 12, Rockland 0 (5i)

Clinton 9, Ayer Shirley 8 (8i)

Northbridge 9, Littleton 8

South Hadley 3, Cohasset 0

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Northbridge at Case, 4

Lunenburg at Abington, 4

Millbury at Tyngsboro, 4

Easthampton at Pittsfield, 4:30

East Bridgewater vs. Uxbridge, 6:30 (Whitin School)

SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

South Hadley at Amesbury, 4

Ayer Shirley at Hampshire, 5

SECOND ROUND – TBA

AMSA vs. Frontier Regional

DIVISION 5

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Drury 12, Granby 0

Norfolk Aggie 19, Mt. Greylock 17

FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Monson 7, Hopkins Academy 3

FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Franklin Tech 17, Rockport 1

Hopedale 12, Pathfinder 0

Lenox 9, Hoosac Valley 3

Maynard 12, Mohawk Trail 0

Millis 7, Mt. Everett 0

Wareham 15, McCann 11

FIRST ROUND – Monday

Georgetown 8, Gateway 6

Greenfield 13, Murdock 0

Lee 7, Springfield International 1

Narragansett 8, Westfield Tech 0

Tahanto 8, Mystic Valley 1

Turners Falls 11, Notre Dame 0

West Boylston 6, Westport 5

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Millis vs. Hopedale, 4 (Mellen)

SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

Georgetown vs. Wareham, 4

Maynard vs. Tahanto, 4

Lee vs. West Boylston, 4

Narragansett vs. Drury, 4

Turners Falls vs. Norfolk Aggie, 4:30

Lenox at Franklin Tech, 5

Greenfield vs. Monson, 6

BOYS TENNIS

DIVISION 1

SECOND ROUND – Monday

Acton-Boxboro 4, Wellesley 1

BC High 3, Winchester 2

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Belmont at St. John’s Prep, 4

Shrewsbury vs. Brookline, 4 (Waldstein)

Cambridge at Lexington, 4:15

Arlington at Newton North, 4:30

SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

St. John’s (S) vs. Westford Academy, 3:30 (Robinson)

Andover at Concord-Carlisle, 4:30

DIVISION 2

SECOND ROUND – Monday

Burlington 5, Walpole 0

Duxbury 5, North Quincy 0

Hopkinton 3, Marblehead 2

Wayland 5, Scituate 0

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Northampton at Mansfield, 4

Dartmouth at Westborough, 4:30

Hingham at Longmeadow, 4:30

SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

Somerset Berkley at Sharon, 3:30

DIVISION 3

SECOND ROUND – Monday

Gloucester 3, Wakefield 2

Martha’s Vineyard 5, Latin Academy 0

Medway 3, Medfield 2

Swampscott 3, Wilmington 2

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

North Reading vs. Bedford, 3:30 (Wedgewood TC)

Old Rochester at Weston, 4

SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

Apponequet at Somerset Berkley, 5

SECOND ROUND – TBA

Newburyport at Dover-Sherborn

DIVISION 4

SECOND ROUND – Monday

Bromfield 3, Sutton 0

Cohasset 5, Sturgis West 0

Hamilton-Wenham 5, Monomoy 0

PV Chinese Immersion 4, Nantucket 1

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Lee vs. Fairhaven, 2 (Hastings MS)

Leicester at Lynnfield, 3

Manchester-Essex vs. Ipswich, 4 (Endicott)

SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

Mystic Valley at Lenox, 4

GIRLS TENNIS

DIVISION 1

SECOND ROUND – Monday

Lexington 5, Needham 0

Lincoln-Sudbury 4, Concord-Carlisle 1

Wellesley 5, Plymouth North 0

Westford Academy 4, Brookline 1

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Bishop Feehan at Acton-Boxboro, 4

Belmont vs. Winchester, 4 (Spy Pond Courts)

Newton North vs. Boston Latin, 4 (Carter)

SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

Andover at Newton South, 4:30

DIVISION 2

SECOND ROUND – Monday

Sharon 3, Masconomet 2

Westborough 3, Ursuline Academy 2

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Minnechaug at Wayland, 2

Bishop Stang at Notre Dame (Hingham), 4

Marblehead at Longmeadow, 4

North Attleboro at Hingham, 4

Scituate vs. Duxbury, 4 (Steele AC)

SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

Holliston vs. Milton (Kelly Courts), 3:30

DIVISION 3

SECOND ROUND – Sunday

St. John Paul 5, Latin Academy 0

SECOND ROUND – Monday

Weston 5, Fairhaven 0

Wilmington 4, Hanover 1

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Norwell at Dover-Sherborn, 3:30

Danvers at Old Rochester, 4

North Reading vs. Newburyport, 4 (Pentucket)

SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

Belchertown vs. Watertown, 3 (Victory Field)

Apponequet at Pembroke, 4

DIVISION 4

SECOND ROUND – Monday

Hamilton-Wenham 5, Millis 0

Manchester-Essex 5, Quabbin 0

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Nantucket at Ipswich, 2

Monomoy at Lenox, 3:30

Mt. Greylock vs. Hopedale, 4 (Milford)

Quaboag at Bromfield, 4

Leicester at Lynnfield, 4:30

Sutton vs. Cohasset, 4:30 (Cronin Courts)

VOLLEYBALL

DIVISION 1

FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Acton-Boxboro 3, St. John’s Prep 0

Brookline 3, Woburn 0

Chelmsford 3, St. John’s (S) 0

Lincoln-Sudbury 3, Braintree 0

Lowell 3, North Andover 1

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Andover 3, North Quincy 0

Cambridge 3, Boston Latin 0

Lexington 3, Wellesley 0

Milford 3, Newton South 0

New Bedford 3, Barnstable 1

Winchester 3, Malden 0

FIRST ROUND – Saturday

BC High 3, Durfee 0

Methuen 3, Greater New Bedford 0

Needham 3, Weymouth 0

FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Newton North 3, Revere 0

FIRST ROUND – Monday

Natick 3, Springfield Central 0

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Chelmsford at Methuen, 5

Lexington at Winchester, 5

Lincoln-Sudbury at Milford, 6

Lowell at Brookline, 6

SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

Acton-Boxboro at Newton North, 4:30

Andover at Needham, 5

New Bedford at BC High, 5

Cambridge at Natick, 6

DIVISION 2

FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Ludlow 3, O’Bryant 0

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Chelsea 3, Granby 0

Chicopee Comp. 3, Greater Lowell 0

Keefe Tech 3, Bellingham 0

Latin Academy 3, Milton 0

Longmeadow 3, Greater Lawrence 0

Medfield 3, Ware 0

Minnechaug 3, Dighton-Rehoboth 0

FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Agawam 3, East Longmeadow 0

Doherty 3, Lynn Tech 0

Lynn Classical 3, Fitchburg 2

North Middlesex 3, Billerica 0

Wayland 3, HS Science and Tech 0

West Springfield 3, Holyoke 0

FIRST ROUND – Monday

Westfield 3, Randolph 0

FIRST ROUND – Tuesday

Burlington at Marlboro, 5

SECOND ROUND – Monday

North Middlesex 3, Minnechaug 0

Wayland 3, Lynn Classical 0

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Chelsea at Agawam, 6:30

SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

Chicopee Comp. at Latin Academy, 4:30

Keefe Tech at Medfield, 5

Doherty at West Springfield, 5:30

Westfield vs. Ludlow, 5:30

SECOND ROUND – TBA

Burlington/Marlboro vs. Longmeadow